SpringTurbines
[…] The law imposes different requirements for public and private higher education institutions. Below are some highlights from those requirements, and next steps for implementing the Trustee Training Implementation Guidelines and Framework, as voted on by the BHE and amended on October 20, 2020.

Public Higher Education Trustees

Training Schedule: Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 69, § 31B(e), “each member of an institution’s governing body shall receive instruction and training in higher education financial metrics, legal and fiduciary responsibilities, and applicable standards for accreditation at least once every four (4) years.” As such, public higher education trustees must complete the BHE instruction and training program at least once every 4 years. The BHE instruction and training program is offered online, free of charge, in synchronous sessions that will be held periodically throughout the year.