SpringTurbines
[…] Annual Certification: DHE staff will track and annually certify trustee completion of the program and compliance with the statutory requirements.

Private Higher Education Trustees

Training Schedule: Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 69, § 31B(e) and 610 CMR 13.07, “each member of an institution’s governing body shall receive instruction and training in higher education financial metrics, legal and fiduciary responsibilities, and applicable standards for accreditation at least once every four (4) years.” As such, private higher education trustees must receive instruction and training in higher education financial metrics, legal and fiduciary responsibilities, and applicable standards for accreditation at least once every 4 years.