SpringTurbines
[…] Read the full statement here.

Notifications Issued by Accreditors

Reporting Obligations for Institutions of Higher Education (IHEs)

All private IHEs located and operating in the Commonwealth should also note that the legislature recently imposed two new affirmative reporting requirements. Under the new state law, An Act to Support Improved Financial Stability in Higher Education (Chapter 113 of the Acts of 2019), IHEs must:

  1. Notify the Board of Higher Education of known financial liabilities or risks: Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 69, § 31B(b)(1), IHEs must “immediately notify the [Board of Higher Education] of any known financial liabilities or risks that are reasonably likely to result in the imminent closure of the institution or otherwise negatively affect the institution’s ability to fulfill its obligations to current and admitted students.”
  2. This obligation is outside of and in addition to the requirements for financial screening and risk mitigation assessment. Institutions that need to make such a notification to the BHE can do so by emailing the Commissioner at DHE.FARMSubmissions@mass.gov. Such notifications are exempt from public records law and will be maintained as confidential in accordance with state law. M.G.L. c. 69, § 31B(d).
  3. Post annual financial reports, along with a summary:  Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 69, § 31B(f) and 610 CMR 13.08, IHEs must “post on its website a copy of the institution’s annual financial report or statement, required pursuant to section 8F of chapter 12 and a summary of the report, however termed, that is written in terms that are understandable by the general public.” Both the annual financial report or audited financial statement, and the summary of the report, must be posted to the institution’s website no later than six months after the end of the institution’s fiscal year. 610 CMR 13.08(1) and (4).